Writing Day for Children's Hometown Holiday

Distinguished Writer Submissions

Each year in cooridination with the Children's Hometown Holiday, our students in Grades K-12 write about a Holiday themed prompt.  This year the students were asked to write about their favorite Christmas memory.  The CHH committee reads the more than 3000 entries and awards Distinguished Writer Awards to the Top 3 Selections in each class.  In grades K-7, they also select one selection per class that is exceptional and award that writer a book. This years winners were:  
 
 
KG1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
Smith/Black (CES)Dorsey/GreenCutnaw/McgaughyBergBriemOtto 1/2Steinke 1/2Larkin-Period 3
1. Eli Freed1. Samantha Unger1. Addisyn Wilcoxson1. Laynee BradfordKaylee Hyde1. Lydia Young1. Bryson Pack1. Caitlyn Rostorfer
HarrisonLaMarr/VickeryDavisWilcoxson/MeeksA. TurnerOtto 3/4 Steinke 5/7Larkin-Period 8
1. Jimmy Daignault1. Daemon Flores1. Trevor Varno1. Kayden Penrod1. Arianna Miller1. Jack Fisher1. Dawson Ware1. Elizabeth Harpole
RinehartGuisingerKlopfensteinDornerFerenbaughOtto 8/9Steinke 8/9Conkle-Period 3
Lincoln Joseph1. Kailynn Hayes1. Daniel Holbert1. Kylah Kohler1. Kayla Zielonka1. Logan Wicks-Klemen1. Brooke Place1. Tia McCoy
NoggleKantnerHuttUnterbrinkN. TruesdaleMullen 1/2 Roediger 1/2Conkle-Period 8
1. Natalie Houser1. Gabriel Little1. Maggie Steiner1. Lilly Dodds1. Emma Frey1. Rossalynn Kimble1. Evan Steinke1. Audri Keith
WilsonM. WebbSammonsKingstonDuncanMullen 3/4Roediger 5/7Rankin-Period 3
1. Griffin Cossel1. Faith Martin1. Laynie Makar1. Kiara Keith1. Sarah Schultz1. Nick Elkins1. Chloe Wachauf1. Natalie Bacon
Yinger/SudmanHollowayShepherdWachaufJ. BrandtMullen 8/9Roediger 8/9Rankin-Period 6
1. Gabe Denman1. Abigail Dodds1. Carmin Wibley1. Rileigh Peters1. Ciann Pack1. Ragen Schmelzer1.Nick Kellerman1. Sierra Holliday
GabelMertz/NeuS. BrownT. MaurerPraterKohler 1/2 Adams 1/2Rankin-Period 8
1. Landon Baker1. Vivian Fisher1. Mallory Burden1. James Hones1. Evelyn Cox1. Lean Balagon1. Kortney Fullenkamp1. Elisabeth Good
ZickafooseMoranKuckTalowskyZwiebel Kohler 3/4 Adams 8/9
1. Bill Miller1. Brady Roediger1. Ella Schaub1. Elijah Hughes1. Sophie Moon1.Gabriel Wright1. Olivia Marchal
KahligBrown (1st)SuchlandBrewer Brown (CES)Kohler 8/9Adams 5/7
1. Gracie May1. Grace Bill1. Logan Schumann1. Jayleigh Taylor1. Miela Gutierrez1. Natalee Folk1. Braydin VanBuskirk
Black (KG)HennonPuthoffBurdenHoltzapple1. Lean Balagon
1. Mason Brown1. Morgan Dearinger1. Madison Golden1. Peytonn Bowersock1. Zoe Heldman
SaundersWendelWardThompson/Hilty
1. Elaina Rosebrook1. Karli Schultz1. Gabe Snodgrass1. Aubree Ramos

Selected Writings

View text-based website